Master_Lim.png

 

NAME: Chang Hyeon Lim

DATE OF BIRTH: March 15, 1974


EDUCATION
  
05/2010 Graduated Master Degree The Reformed University 

02/2002 Attended Master Degree program in Physical Education, Sun Chon  University, Chunnam, South Korea

02/2001 Bachelor of Science Degree in Physical Education from Nam University, South Korea

02/1999 Associate of Arts Degree in Physical Sociology, majoring in Tae Kwon Do, Chunnam Techno College, South Korea

02/1993 Graduated from Kwang Yang High School, South Korea


2013 International Hall of Fame  Award    
2013 USAT National Championship         1Gold 2Silver 2Bronze                             
2010  President of  USAT MAC Florida Tae Kwon Do Association.

2011  Vice President of  Florida Tae Kwon Do Association.


AWARDS RECEIVED


2009

2/12  & 15 2009 US OPEN Championship 11 Students under my teaching and couching receveied the following medals :
On Poom Se: 4 gold medals and 2 Bronze. 
On Sparring: 1 silver medal

07/1~4  2009 Junior Olympic and National Championship

7  Students under my teaching and couching receveied the following medals :
On Poom Se: 2 gold medals and 1 Bronze. 
On Sparring: 1 gold medals and 1 silver medal and 1 Bronze 


2008 

05/10 & 11 2008 National Qualifiers 22 Students under my teaching and couching got the following medals on Poom Se: 14 gold medals, 2 Silver medals and 3 Bronze. On Sparring: 7 Gold medals, 4 silver medals and 7 Bronze medals.

07/ 1~5 2008 National Qualifiers and National Olympics Commissioner and Tae Kwon Do Instructor for the USAT National Seminar

07/ 1 ~ 5 2008 National Qualifiers and National Olympics 2 Gold medals, 2 silver and 1 bronze

07/ 4~ 11 The World Taekwondo Culture Expo Championships in Korea.  My student Kaitlen Annett received second place on Poom Se


2006  
06 Award from Jeb Bush; Florida State Governor at the Sunshine Games

 

2005

04/23 Referee at Florida State Tae Kwon Do Championship

11/05 Demonstration Thanksgiving Day for the Korean Community


2004


11/13 Parade and Demonstration Veteran’s Day, Miami Florida

09/07 Referee at Pan American Tae Kwon Do Association Championship

3/15 Tae Kwon Do Sixth Degree Certificate

3/6 Head Coach: Embry Riddle University International Day  Tae Kwon Do Demonstration, Daytona Beach, Florida

1/31 Referee: 1st Annual Team Tae Kwon Do Invitational,  Coral Gables, Florida

1/17 Referee: U.S. Pro Tae Kwon Do Confidence Championship, Jupiter, Florida

 

2003

11/1 Award of Appreciation: World Martial Arts Foundation

11/1 Referee: 7th Annual Park’s Tae Kwon Do Academy Invitational, Sarasota, Florida

9/27 Referee: 27th Master Oh’s Tae Kwon Do Championship, Tampa, Florida

8/23-24 Head Coach: Kids Expo Demonstration, Daytona Beach, Florida

6/30-7/6 Coach: United States Tae Kwon Do Union Junior Olympics Tae Kwon Do Championship, Orlando, Florida

5/21-25 Coach: United State Tae Kwon Do Union Senior National  Tae Kwon Do Championship, New Orleans, Louisiana

5/17 Referee: Master Ro’s Tae Kwon Do Championship, Winter Haven, Florida
 
3/22 Member Florida Tae Kwon Do Union State Games Demonstration, Gainesville, Florida

3/1 Award of Appreciation: Florida State Tae Kwon Do Union

3/1 Hosted Lim’s East Coast Invitational Tae Kwon Do Tournament, Daytona Beach, Florida

2/5 Head Coach: Chinese New Year Demonstration, Daytona Beach, Florida

2/1 Hosted Sparring Seminar, Jupiter, Florida

1/18 Instructed Sparring Seminar, West Palm Beach, Florida

2002
 
10/19 Referee: J. Park Tae Kwon Do Championship, Tampa, Florida

10/19 Award of Appreciation: J. Park Tae Kwon Do Championship

9/6 Referee: President’s Cup Tae Kwon Do Championship, Tampa, Florida

8/24-25 Head Coach: Children’s Expo Demonstration, Daytona Beach, Florida

4/27 Coach: Florida Tae Kwon Do State Championship, Gainesville, Florida

4/27 Referee: Florida Tae Kwon Do State Championship, Gainesville, Florida


2001
12/22 Citation from Dr. Un Yong Kim, President, World Tae Kwon Do Federation

11/5 Certificate of Appreciation from Kukkiwon President and International    Tae Kwon Do Olympic Committee

11/7 Certificate of appreciation from Saint Louis College president, Thailand

11/25 Certificate of Appreciation from Thailand Tae Kwon Do Federation president, Dr. Un Yong Kim

10/25Appreciation Certificate from World Tae Kwon Do Federation  President, Dr. Un Yong Kim

5/12 Best Instructor Award from 28th National University Tae Kwon Do Championship 2000

11/11 Certificate of Appreciation from Portugal Tae Kwon Do Association

1/23  Best Instructor Award 3rd Award Woo Am Cup, International Tae Kwon Do Championship

 

1999

12/11 best Instructor Award, Millennium World College Tae Kwon Do Festival and Championship

6/17 Best Instructor Award, Woo Am Cup, 1999 International Tae Kwon Do Championship

 

1996

9/13 Second Place in Sparring, Ministry of Defense Flag National Tae Kwon Do Championship

7/1 Military Cup, Third Place in Sparring


1994

10/19 Vietnam Tae Kwon Do Association Appreciation Award

9/9 Third Place in Sparring, Ministry of Defense Flag

 

1993

12/10 First Place in Sparring, Kick-Breaking, 2nd National Han ma dang Tae Kwon Do Championship

9/10 Second Place in Sparring, Ministry of Defense Flag

4/30 First Place in Sparring, National Tae Kwon Do Championship, Light  Weight Division

 

1992

6/28 Second Place in Sparring, Education Commissioner’s Flag, Middle and High School Tae Kwon Do Championship

6/15 Third Place in Sparring, President’s Flag, National Tae Kwon Do Championship

6/7 First Place in Sparing, 73rd Chunnam Championship

3/22 Second Place K.B.S. Television Station Flag

 

1991

6/25 First Place in Sparring, Education Commissioner’s Flag. Middle/High School Tae Kwon Do Championship

6/16 First Place in Sparring, 72nd Chunnam Championship


1989

12/18 Best Competitor Award, Chunnam Tae Kwon Do Association

11/5 First Place in Sparring, Korean Tae Kwon Do Association President Flag, Middle/High School Tae Kwon Do Championship

10/29 Second Place in Sparring, Yeo Soo Tae Kwon Do  Association Championship

10/24 First Place in Sparring, Chunnam Junior Olympic Championship

9/21 First Place in Sparring, Chunnam Junior Olympic Tae Kwon Do Championship

8/18 Second Place in Sparring, 16th Korean Middle/High School Tae Kwon Do Championship

6/26 Educational Commissioners Flag

 

1988

11/21 Third Place in Sparring, 13th Chunnam Students Championship


11/16 Second Place in Sparring, 5th Association President Middle/High School Tae Kwon Do Championship

6/26 First Place in Sparring, 10th Educational Commissioners Flag, Middle/High School Tae Kwon do Championship


1987

11/7 Third Place in Sparring, 12th Chunnam Student Championship 

11/1 First Place in Sparring, 27th Yeo Soo Tae Kwon Do Championship 

 

1986

11/10 First Place in Sparring, Middle/High School Tae Kwon Do Championship

12/2 Third Place in sparring, 26th Yeo Soo Tae Kwon Do Championship

 

 

CERTIFICATION AND LICENSES


09 / 2008  C P R & A D E Program

3/16/01 Master Instructor Certificate


3/19/99 Tae Kwon Do Referee Certificate


2/24/99 Physical Education Teacher Certificate


3/15/04 Tae Kwon Do Sixth Degree Certificate


4/2/94 Sports Medic License


12/20/93 Chiropractic Instructor License


12/20/93 Sports Massage License


11/11/93 Aerobic Instructors License


ACCOMPLISHMENTS


10/30-11/14, 2001 Lead Korean Demonstration Team into Thailand
 
11/1-7, 2000 Leader of Korean Tae Kwon Do Demonstration Team 
To Spain, Switzerland, Portugal, and France

10/16-19, 1994 Participated in Tae Kwon Do Demonstration during Opening and closing ceremonies for Hanoi International Tae Kwon Do Championship

10/10-19, 1994 Participated in Tae Kwon Do Demonstration Tour in Vietnam

7/1-15, 1994 Participated in World Cup Tour Demonstration in United States

12/27, 1993 Selected as a member of National Tae Kwon Do Demonstration Team

11/13-18, 1993 Participated in tae Kwon Do Demonstration Tour in Indonesia

11/4-12, 1993 Participated in Tae Kwon Do Demonstration Tour in Philippines

6/10-18, 1993 Participated in tae Kwon Do Demonstration Tour in Japan.


 

rhwlsghkcocndgus XE1.8.41 STAGE1.5.1